RenderSky made Horizon trouble

You have tested TA3D, share your experience /
Vous avez testé TA3D, venez partager votre expérience
Post Reply
hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by hirsoft » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:11 pm

This is my set.

Code: Select all

// TA3D Settings
// Auto-generated by ta3d: [Tue Apr 21 00:51:35 2009] 

[TA3D]
{
                  Version = 0.6
                FPS Limit = -1; // <= 0 means `unlimited`
              Time Factor = 1;
           Shadow Quality = 2; // 0 -> none, 1 -> low (shadow volumes), 2 -> normal (shadow maps)
           Priority Level = 0; // 0, 1, 2
                     FSAA = 0;
               Anisotropy = 1;
                 Language = 0;
            Water Quality = 1; // 0..5
             Screen Width = 1280;
            Screen Height = 800;
              Color Depth = 32;
                 Show FPS = true;
           Show Wireframe = false;
           Show particles = true;
 Show explosion particles = true;
               Show Waves = true;
        Show Height Lines = true;
          Show FullScreen = true;
           Detail Texture = true;
     Draw Console Loading = false;
              Last Script = scripts/game/annihilation.lua;
                 Last Map = maps/[s] water 7-x.tnt;
                 Last FOW = 0;
                 Last MOD = mods/TAESC/;
              Player name = player;
         Camera Zoom Mode = 0;
     Camera Default Angle = 70;
    Camera Default Height = 300;
        Camera Zoom Speed = 1;
                     Skin = ;
        Use Texture Cache = true;
               Net Server = netserver.ta3d.org; // default: netserver.ta3d.org
               Render Sky = false;
       Low Definition Map = true;
  Use Texture Compression = true;
        Underwater Bright = false;
             Disable GLSL = false;
    Right Click Interface = false;
      Orthographic Camera = true;
        Mouse Sensitivity = 1.75;
}
I find a old ta3d screen,it was nice.
Look at here:
Image
But new version had that sky work worse.
When i used that set,and change rendysky to open.Horizon looked bad.

Image
When i change rendysky to on.A bug had be find.

Image

2 TA3D video.
A old TA3D video:
http://www.tudou.com/programs/view/nH5Y8-UOUx8/
I like that Horizon.But render sky made some trouble.
The 0.6 fixed camera is great,i love this:
http://www.tudou.com/programs/view/21XkNlOuooM/

i Wanna a 0.6 camera and a OLD ta3d horizon.

PS:
There alway a cmd window show first,if don't nessary:
link /subsystem:windows
Last edited by hirsoft on Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:20 pm

this is bug in fog code :evil: , it doesn't match horizon any more so it looks ugly. Current rendering code uses old tweaks but is not optimal at all and is not fully automatic (so it needs some tweaks to work with the game camera). It quickly becomes slow when you look far from the camera because visibility code is bad, this should be remade too (using a classic primitive rendering method we can easily identify which map blocs are visible or not, that way we don't need to do any visibility test on a per bloc basis (which is partially the case in current code).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

Post by hirsoft » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:57 pm

:D
I like this.Any bug will fixed when discover/

hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

Post by hirsoft » Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:50 pm

When a unit move to screen bordering,it can't show in screen,i think "not show more than camera" cause this.It was normal when unit are up or left of screen.

ati crash happen in shift screen.Some time it be very laged,and then must alt+tab out,or just crashed.Wait a moment it can be ok,or not.Some times lagged when drop icon to screen for build.
And the menu,ta3d show all menu,but there are some mod disable the ugly menu.
:o
the veh con relacim faster than commander.
Some time the factory not show fully.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:42 pm

hirsoft wrote:When a unit move to screen bordering,it can't show in screen,i think "not show more than camera" cause this.It was normal when unit are up or left of screen.
This is because of units leaving the map area (they should not do it but I don't know why they still do :evil:
hirsoft wrote:the veh con relacim faster than commander.
If someone knows the correct reclaiming equation please let us know :P
=>;-D Penguin Powered

hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

Post by hirsoft » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:08 pm

lol.
Finshed weapon talk:
weapon don't need orthrographic!
Just replace it in 3D and counldn't changed weapon to perspective.
Now need a orthrographic TA3D with perspective weapon.

I find it only wrong when unit on down.and some time wrong when unit on right.


I find this Arm_Fat_Shrew.ufo unit couldn't show in TA3D 0.6,but i saw it in demo.How to made it ok?
http://www.unituniverse.com/?p=u&v=2600

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:06 pm

TA3D 0.6 script interface is very buggy in current revision and this unit relies on lots of scripting, so it's not surprising if it doesn't work.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

Post by hirsoft » Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:00 am

:(
0.53 wrong else.

[Thu Apr 23 18:57:26 2009] [infos] [AI] Started for player 1
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:40 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:41 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:41 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:51 2009] [warns] [audio] Can't find key `krogoth.deactivate`
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:51 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:51 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:53 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:54 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:54 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:56 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !
[Thu Apr 23 18:57:57 2009] [warns] COB VM: stack is empty !

The most important, i couldn't see unit model in there,just a Radar point,look like Model wrong.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Thu Apr 23, 2009 4:18 pm

hm, strange

I know there are 2 versions of that unit around the web, and only one worked for my when I tested it.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

hirsoft
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:33 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by hirsoft » Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:46 am

I got same wrong in the ta40f.That can be downlord from here:
http://www.namipan.com/d/3633f286500e62 ... 37c6b9d101
I downlord a Wotan_MKL_Test_v2.ufo,and a Arm_Fat_Shrew.ufo,the wotan_mkl work well.But fat_shrew couldn't do it.

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sat Apr 25, 2009 4:54 pm

Yes!orthrographic TA3D with perspective weapon! :D

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:28 pm

fog bug is partially fixed
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:57 pm

LOL!I will wait for perfect fixed.

Some unit couldn't fireatwell when they do some far order.(attack com in the defence.luo)
And krog forgot attack air, :P .Made them attack all units,like ta3d 0.4.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:00 pm

TA3D 0.4 didn't check weapon target types when units were firing ... that's why all units could attack everything :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:11 am

Well.We just need check under water units. :D

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:13 pm

no, you don't want anti air units to be able to attack ground units because some would become so powerful that only a few of them could wipe out your base before you could even react to the attack.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:26 pm

:D
There some bugs i hadn't encountered, but units should forgot they can attack air. :P

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:02 pm

fog bug is fixed :) (I didn't test all graphic settings but I am pretty sure fog bug is gone :) )

Also I added a "far sight" mode to the renderer (I've rewritten the map renderer recently). In this mode it'll render the low definition map before the HD normal stuffs and then clear the depth buffer (with a few other hacks to make things work properly), so in far sight mode you'll see all the map (no foggy horizon a few steps from the camera). Beware that it currently doesn't work well with water renderer ... because of depth buffer being cleared :(
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by Balthazar » Mon Apr 27, 2009 5:31 am

Quite a good news :P It looks like there is many new stuff to test 8)

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:14 pm

Frist
1.JPG
2.JPG
I try to turn up camera,then find the Border between Ground and sky need fixed

Prefer this sky :P
http://www.moddb.com/games/ta3d/images/ ... 0f-armcom1

Look at left,there no sea,but TA3D cover the land in sea that Outside sight,when screen == 1024*768,made a 1280*800 sight wil fixed this. :D
3.JPG

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:15 pm

I am aware of this, this is due to depth buffer being cleared after low details rendering, I don't know how to fix this without replacing it with rendering artifacts.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:21 pm

I fixed the map covered with water bug. I didn't test things with orthographic camera ... normally things should be rendered correctly (unless the is an orthographic specific bug :( )
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Fri May 01, 2009 7:24 am

:?
The orthographic camera alway be later.I think that "Border between Ground " bug can be fixed eazy,check Yesterday video,i had move camera below ground,i think camera cause the "Border between Ground " bug cause ,else

Will back my home,then start updata AI :P

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Fri May 01, 2009 11:19 am

So I'll focus on AI API :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Tue May 19, 2009 5:47 pm

There are a sky wrong when close render sky.(milipili's newest pack)
Look like the map down wrong show in air,the groud copy several and together with from the next.And mouse meet the delay again, :P
I don't see a tricket about this,but it was eazy to meet:
some foliage or similar map features flash、flash, features and white lines
And meet the flash in the High-altitude perspective in the water,that too hign to no feature show.(Island edge shaking)

And a seggsion,the Perspective alway somersaults,could the "freecom on" sign look like a Compass? :P I feel Confusing some times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Tue May 19, 2009 10:52 pm

the compass idea is interesting :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Wed May 20, 2009 8:11 am

And useful.
Some crash due to the lua51.dll is diffrent,I used milipili's lua51.dll instead original

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Thu May 21, 2009 3:12 pm

hmm, maybe it's due to a binary compatibility issue (different versions of the same compiler might not produce fully compatible binaries)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sun May 24, 2009 4:45 pm

:o
What's the most like TA's set?
I could find a angle that looked there dragon teeth map features in turely appearance.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by Balthazar » Mon May 25, 2009 5:42 am

The native TA angle is 65,7 deg if i remember correctly (it is set by default in options)

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Mon May 25, 2009 8:11 am

No help in build-feature,wait for 3d map features.I had asked some guy to made 3D features.
But now,there are a more nealy to-do,the camera shouldn't into land or feature,It should just move in air and water...
And a interesting wrong of ground(found this from land texture),do you remeber the units could show in screen down/ right/ left, the ground had a same wrong.
Look like this:
ta3d-shoot000002.jpg
The ground left hadn't show

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by Balthazar » Mon May 25, 2009 6:09 pm

It can happen, when you are moving camera too close to the ground. It can be fixed for sure, but i doubt that it is a main problem for now, all this small tweaking can be done later, then at least 0.6.0. will be released :P

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Tue May 26, 2009 7:03 am

a.JPG
This is feature-build.It saw better when turn left and look at 30°
b.JPG
Surely these are simply to fix,but they also should be found. :)

And a seggsion,when meet a unknow scripter tag,just miss its,and run the other.
GOK mod's armpika meet a interesting problem,at the previous,Mine touch shore made a frame halt

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Tue May 26, 2009 11:10 pm

0.6 uses a new visibility algorithm that works better for both perspective and orthographic cameras. Normally this bug is gone in 0.6 :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Wed May 27, 2009 6:31 pm

Ya!Cool,can't wait for 0.6 beta.

Well.Work based on the degree of need.
I attempt to list of player wanted:
Play together as TA,this is a special feel,no word to show my feel,but just know.I come in TA3D cause TA feel :P
Found TA3D more eazyly,I must help in this.
Enter group, very easy.Done.
etc,just forgot what to say...~_~

At least beable to played in fun
Thus some scripter game will be simple solution.(For example defence 100 KROGs/per 5mins with 10 Rapid Fire Plasma Cannons)
And a default set gived the best feeling.
The game need beable play GOK/and some other xon_dll soon,if need help in these bin file,asked me.It was must for playable,no idea in some model couldn't see.
In last, conside TAU's reaply,they are TA player's talk,that is the type of who guy interesting in TA3D.Not only TA player,TA3D will be a rocker.


Find that I really good at tricky topic /:^]

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Sat May 30, 2009 1:50 pm

When change mod,cache be total clean up,if not,it trouble some factory's start build.And some ugly bug come out due to OLD mod's file.
And in the command console,the NumLock down's enter should be enter but not "CR"
This is part of human feel.But I forgot where I post that topic :o

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:52 am

far horizon be Broken line.
ta3d-shoot000000.jpg
Used this config, play a game, then quit, the main menu be white once.
map: polyp filds
ta3d.rar
(1.88 KiB) Downloaded 428 times
Last edited by xpoy on Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:59 am

Zuzuf, lock the camera mode for the orthographic projection for god`s sake. It burns my eyes to see how Xpoy use free camera mode with this projection :P

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by xpoy » Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:44 pm

hehe, good idea.
That main menu problem duo to higner water

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: RenderSky made Horizon trouble

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:04 pm

Balthazar wrote:Zuzuf, lock the camera mode for the orthographic projection for god`s sake. It burns my eyes to see how Xpoy use free camera mode with this projection :P
But I like perspective camera :P

The white background bug is probably a texture/memory corruption problem :(, unfortunately there are some poorly implemented stuffs in the code that should use some well tested STL data structures instead of ugly pointers stuffs.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests