Strange bug with SIS graphics

You have tested TA3D, share your experience /
Vous avez testé TA3D, venez partager votre expérience
Post Reply
User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Strange bug with SIS graphics

Post by Balthazar » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:21 pm

Look here
bug screenshot and description
http://www.tauniverse.com/forum/showthread.php?t=38216

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:38 pm

hm, it seems its video card doesn't support some feature used by TA3D like texture compression or non power of two textures or more probably a combination of some of those features (like for ATI cards).

He should try to rebuild the game with some modification to run with ATI workarounds ... Here is how he should do that:
edit the gfx.cpp file and search for:

Code: Select all

	ati_workaround = strncasecmp( (const char*)glGetString( GL_VENDOR ), "ATI", 3 ) == 0;		// Enable ATI workarounds if we have an ATI card
replace it with :

Code: Select all

	ati_workaround = true;		// Force ATI workarounds
then rebuild the game, ATI workarounds will be enabled.

If that doesn't work he can try to reduce the size of the textures in the ta3d/gfx directory.

To build the game in a win32 environment, you can use Door's package that ships with all the mingw32 environment and see its page for details:
http://ta3d.freedoors.org/

PS: I don't have SIS hardware so I can't fix it by testing myself ...
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:43 am

New bug reports in the same thread, related to TA Excess.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:09 pm

I've looked for the SIS Mirage 3 chipset to see its features ... it seems very limited even if its flagged "DX9" there is no vertex shading only T&L (which is enough for TA3D) but I don't think its capable of handling large textures like those that are used in TA3D menus as backgrounds ... since they are 1600x1200 or 1280x1024 textures ... since they aren't power of two sized and if the SIS doesn't support non power of two texture it might produce really big textures (they may be stretched to power of two textures) which cannot be handled by this chipset ...

so I added a small workaround : the GFX module does some magic when a texture is too big and stretch it down to something that can fit in the maximum texture size ... but it might not be enough, since it can also be a texture compression problem ... so I'll enable the ATI workarounds with SIS graphic hardware ... it should work but will require much more video memory.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:21 am

At least people with SIS wil be able to play TA3D :)

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by zuzuf » Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:12 am

I don't even know since I cannot test my modifications, but they should be able to see the menu ...
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Balthazar » Mon Mar 24, 2008 11:58 am

:P :P :P :P :P :P :P :P Well, let`s wait and se when they will test it :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests