How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

You have a problem with TA3D, it doesn't run or it crashes...
/
Vous avez un problème avec TA3D, il ne se lance pas ou plante...
Post Reply
D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:08 am

I try to include a new unit in the game (a replacement for the ARM LLT, with it's own name of course).

Named the mod "Lemur Annihilation". Because Lemurs go to war, and stuff (and they love big guns, but that another thing).

But, even if the game say, on the "option" page, on the primary page, and even in the CFG file, the mod used is "Lemur Annihilation", it only use the standard one.

Tried by just adding my unit, sidedata file, and that, but don't work.

Tried to unpack rev31.gp3 in the LA (Lemur Annihilation) mod folder, and add my unit in it, but don't work.

In fact, in even tried to change the ARM menu by making two normal buildings trading their place (in the sidedata file), but the game don't use the new menu.

Tried to delete the cache folder, but no change.

Tied to repack the rev31.gp3 (I hate repacking with passion) with my changes (my unit and the change in the build menu of the ARM, sidedata file), but when i try to play with TA3D load (or look like it do), at the end all the screen is black, without even GUI, and the log file say... no model at all was found for the units :shock:

I fear i understand nothing at all.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:20 am

There is two ways you can replace the game data:
  • you can replace the resource files with your own ones (you have to clear the cache for this to work). NB: real files should have priority over archives, not packing things should help since there are duplicates of several files in the original archives.
  • you can add a mod in the mod list, but this is not as easy as adding a folder, you have to add a small file that will tell TA3D how to use your mod.
See http://trac.ta3d.org/wiki/Mods for details about adding a mod in the list.

NB: if you play with the free data set, in its current non packed form it has priority over HPI/GP3/UFO/CCX archives unless a mod overrides its files (mod files always have priority).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:28 pm

Still don't work

Tried now a unpacked rev31.gp3 (as a folder, then), in my mod folder, called "Lemur Annihilation".

Here my "ta3d.mod" file :

Code: Select all

[MOD]
{
	unit_ext = .fbi;
	unit_dir = units;
	weapon_dir = weapons;
	download_dir = download;
}
Ext and dirs are goods.


Here my "info.mod" file :

Code: Select all

// TA3D Mod info file
// autogenerated by ta3d
[mod]
{
    ID = -100;
    name = Lemur Annihilation;
    version = 0;
    author = David Durand;
    comment = Cinq camps : Arm, Core, Lémurs, Crabes, Voraces;
    url = ;
    installed = true;
}
Here, in the Cannbuild section of the Sidedata file, the menu of the ARM COM :

Code: Select all

	[ARMCOM]
		{
		canbuild1=ARMLLT;
		canbuild2=ARMWIN;
		canbuild3=ARMESTOR;
		canbuild4=ARMMSTOR;
		canbuild5=ARMMEX;
		canbuild6=ARMMAKR;

		canbuild7=ARMLAB;
		canbuild8=ARMVP;
		canbuild9=ARMAP;
		canbuild10=ARMSY;
		canbuild11=ARMSOLAR;
		canbuild12=ARMRAD;

		canbuild13=ARMSONAR;
		canbuild14=ARMTIDE;
		canbuild15=ARMUWES;
		canbuild16=ARMUWMS;
		canbuild17=ARMUWMEX;
		canbuild18=ARMFMKR;

		canbuild19=ARMTL;
		canbuild20=arm_t1_def_llt;
		}
But the game don't use it (arm t1 def 11t dont' show - hell,TA3D don't even put in is it's cache !), ArmLLT and ArmSolar are not in their new places.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:42 pm

Interesting, there may be a bug when it reads this file.

If you want to make sure TA3D can see your files, you can use the following command line options:
  • show all files in the virtual filesystem:

    Code: Select all

    ta3d --quiet --show *
    
  • print a (text) file:

    Code: Select all

    ta3d --quiet --print gamedata\\sidedata.tdf
    
If it doesn't print the mod files, then it doesn't use it in game.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Tue Jun 29, 2010 4:22 pm

I think i found : I just put all the content of my rev31.gp3 folder in my mod folder (and deleted rev31.gp3).

Look like it work for now (i just hope i don't have to delete the cache each time i change something in the mod).

Thank for your help.




Edit :

Well, it's not totally good : Now, the game see my added building (my own llt), but the solar and normal llt are still at their standard place (i put the llt at place 1, but it is still showed at it's normal place, for example).

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:55 am

TA3D doesn't use the build pic order in sidedata.tdf, it tries to solve overlapping stuffs. This is quite complex so unfortunately current solution is not perfect but it can be improved.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:05 pm

Argh ? Well, without Sidedata, we have some problem for put things in the order we want in the building menus...

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:01 am

It uses the .gui files and the .tdf files from the download directory. It should not be difficult to take into account the order from sidedata.tdf, I'll do that when I have time.
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:36 pm

hm, I've run a few tests with armcom1.gui and sidedata.tdf on OTA, it seems it doesn't care that much about sidedata.tdf content (at least with 3.1 patch). So I made TA3D aware of sidedata.tdf menu order but I priority is given to GUI files which seems to reproduce OTA's behavior but I am not quite sure OTA behaves exactly that way ...
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:06 am

Tried. Well, the game don't start : Crash before or when it try to load units.

The log file is writed in a langage my "notepads" can't read



===================

Edit :




Argh, it's something in my mod : Tried with the "default" mod and the game work. But i still can' read the log file.

Here the backtrace :

Code: Select all

received signal Segmentation fault
Obtained 32 stack frames.
/usr/games/ta3d(_Z17backtrace_handleri+0x39) [0x4927b9]
/lib/libc.so.6(+0x33af0) [0x7f7eedc23af0]
/lib/libc.so.6(memcpy+0x15b) [0x7f7eedc76dbb]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4Yuni10StringBaseIcLi128EEC1ERKS1_+0x5a) [0x47266a]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN6google24dense_hashtable_iteratorISt4pairIKN4Yuni10StringBaseIcLi128EEEPN4TA3D4MeshEES4_NS6_5UTILS4hashIS4_EENS_14dense_hash_mapIS4_S8_SC_St8equal_toIS4_ENS_27libc_allocator_with_reallocIS9_EEE9SelectKeyENSI_6SetKeyESF_SH_E30advance_past_empty_and_deletedEv+0x2e) [0x536e3e]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Joins16computeStructureEPNS_4MeshE+0x19ab) [0x534a4b]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D7MeshOBJ4loadERKN4Yuni10StringBaseIcLi128EEE+0xb7) [0x52b747]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D15MeshTypeManager4loadERKN4Yuni10StringBaseIcLi128EEE+0x104) [0x511c84]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D12ModelManager8load_allEP16ProgressNotifier+0x330) [0x513f80]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D6Battle12init3DModelsEv+0x164) [0x628e24]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D6Battle16loadFromGameDataEPNS_8GameDataE+0x1f1) [0x6293a1]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D6Battle10preExecuteERNS_10LuaProgramE+0x27) [0x62a747]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D6Battle7executeEv+0x42) [0x62a982]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D6Battle7ExecuteEPNS_8GameDataE+0x37) [0x6254e7]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus9SetupGame10doFinalizeEv+0x2bf) [0x68892f]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract7executeEv+0x7d) [0x658abd]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus9SetupGame7ExecuteEbRKN4Yuni10StringBaseIcLi128EEES6_bb+0x41) [0x689841]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus4Solo16doGoMenuSkirmishEv+0x55) [0x65cd65]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus4Solo22maySwitchToAnotherMenuEv+0x38e) [0x65e20e]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract6doLoopEv+0x3c) [0x65875c]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract9doExecuteEv+0x11) [0x658781]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract7executeEv+0xa6) [0x658ae6]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus4Solo7ExecuteEv+0x23) [0x65d013]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8MainMenu12goToMenuSoloEv+0xe) [0x6669de]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8MainMenu22maySwitchToAnotherMenuEv+0x118) [0x667f48]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract6doLoopEv+0x3c) [0x65875c]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8MainMenu9doExecuteEv+0x11) [0x665ea1]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8Abstract7executeEv+0xa6) [0x658ae6]
/usr/games/ta3d(_ZN4TA3D5Menus8MainMenu7ExecuteEv+0x5f) [0x66627f]
/usr/games/ta3d(main+0x1c1) [0x6d5c21]
/lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xfd) [0x7f7eedc0ec4d]
/usr/games/ta3d() [0x46e9f9]


User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:45 am

Ok, according to the stack trace this is a bug in the model structure parser (the module which is responsible for transforming standard meshes into TA3D's internal structure). Which model format do you use ?

PS: try notepad++ (http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/fr/site.htm), it should read anything you throw at it. Anyway not being able to read logs easily should be considered a bug :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:31 am

Okay. Notepad++ open the file (but i needed to kill it's process for close it. Buged).

Look like there is an error in one of my last inserted Files :

Code: Select all

Damn, the copy-past is bugged,  too.
Well, it said it don't found some meshes parts.

I try to find it now. Can i suggest the log file say in what file it found an error ?

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:45 am

Okay.

Removed ALL my units, but the game still crash saying it don't find some meshe part i now exist only in MY models...

Tried to look in my BOS and in OBJ files. Found no errors : All the part named in BOS/COB files are in the OBJ files
And since i can't remove files for see what one make the game crash (the game continue to do as if the file are still here), i fear i can't do more :-(

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:55 am

Wow, looks like you're really having bad luck.
D.Durand wrote:Can i suggest the log file say in what file it found an error ?
For this I have to know which part of the code produces these log lines, that would be easier with the log lines :(.

FBI files refers to model files, that may be related. Also try to clear the game cache, it may help (I definitely must add a "developer mode" that doesn't use the cache, it would be easier ... I am going to add this right now :) ).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:22 pm

For this I have to know which part of the code produces these log lines, that would be easier with the log line
Uh ? I'm sorry, but don't you take track of what you code ? :|

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:26 pm

I do but the code is huge and it's difficult to find something related to a line in the logs if I don't have the logs. Lots of code tells which file has a problem, but not all so I really need some keyword to do a search in the code. What does this log look like ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:33 pm

Err... what file i can join ? Even ".txt". are not allowed here :-\

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:42 pm

yeah that's in order to save some space and bandwidth. Join a compressed archive (zip, rar, tar.gz, tar.bz2, 7z, ...).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 1:48 pm

Done, there, and here.
Attachments
ta3d.log.zip
(1.12 KiB) Downloaded 9009 times

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:14 pm

Ok, I've added the filename to the logs :).

I've seen this:

Code: Select all

[Sat Jul 10 13:40:19 2010][ta3d][error] [obj] could not load texture !
Did you put the texture and MTL files in the textures folder (either in ta3d/textures or ta3d/resources/textures) ? TA3D won't find them if they're somewhere else.

I am currently working on a way to generate packages automatically for various platforms. When I am done with it packages should be updated more often :mrgreen: (I am trying to make things build on my server instead of my computer because my very limited DSL connection prevents me from releasing often :cry: ).
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:55 pm

Actually, none of my units have textures.

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by zuzuf » Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:24 pm

Well it explains why TA3D couldn't load textures then :)
=>;-D Penguin Powered

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:41 pm

Yes, but that don't stop the units to work perfectly in game. They are white, that's all.

D.Durand
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:21 am

Re: How to make TA3D really use my mod ?

Post by D.Durand » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:30 am

Updated my TA3D version. The new log is clearer, thank you. That was my Bulldog 3D file. Honestly, i don't knew the game differenciate "T" from "t".

Funny, my units are four time bigger and reversed when i export them in OBJ. Have to remember it. Not a real problem, though. But a stumpy bigger than a goliath look really baddass.


Had a crash with the T1 arm shipyard, but have to look if my first naval unit don't do it.

Keep the good work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests