Texture bug on radeon cards

Everything related to the code /
Tout ce qui touche au code
Post Reply
User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:07 pm

ATI Radeon 9500 - all seems normal

Image


ATI Radeon 4840 - bugged

Image

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:16 pm

Also, sometimes after leaving the mission - mission results screen does not have a background picture, it`s just white and have only text :P

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:23 pm

got the white background in results screen too.

Does the texture bug disappear if you disable texture compression (even if it doesn't disappear, it should improve texture quality) ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:49 pm

Hurray!!! I`m cured!! Halleluya!!!

Image

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:53 pm

Default compressed texture format has probably changed on newer Radeon cards. Anyway since those cards have more video memory and increased bandwidth this is not a problem :D

oO you disabled shadows or is it a bug ?
=>;-D Penguin Powered

User avatar
Balthazar
Moderator
Posts: 2055
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by Balthazar » Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:02 pm

I disabled them for test purposes.

Here`s what I usually see :P

http://neonuclear.ru/ta3d/ta3d0.6.1.jpg

User avatar
zuzuf
Administrateur - Site Admin
Posts: 3281
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by zuzuf » Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:37 pm

much better :mrgreen:
=>;-D Penguin Powered

xpoy
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:55 am

Re: Texture bug on radeon cards

Post by xpoy » Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:05 pm

The freecom Logo cover 1024*768 apart of menu.And TA3D show all icon in menu, but some icon was hide for player by outmenu (or some other)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests